
VinFast VF 3
Urban agility, tight parking, first-time EV buyers
The world’s premier independent automotive telemetry archive and consumer benchmarking portal: 360° color visualizer, battery chemistry telemetry, V-GREEN charging matrices, and multi-market pricing across North America, Europe, and Asia.
Engineered on dedicated EV skateboard architectures with battery chemistries optimized for long lifecycle endurance.

Urban agility, tight parking, first-time EV buyers

Young families, balanced urban efficiency & weekend range

Performance enthusiasts seeking sleek styling & AWD punch

North America & Europe commuters, highway touring

Executive transportation, luxury 7-passenger family travel

Commercial fleet operators, airport shuttle, Green SM taxi

Family road trips, executive personal transit, spacious comfort
Objective side-by-side spec comparisons, warranty analyses, and real-world efficiency benchmarks against industry leaders.
Technical breakdown comparing heavy-duty fleet durability, seating layouts (7 vs 9), dual sliding doors, and total cost of ownership.
Head-to-head comparison on real-world 70 mph highway efficiency, build quality, warranty coverage (10 yrs vs 4 yrs), and Tesla Supercharger access.
Comparing top speeds (70 km/h vs 49 km/h license-free), identical 205 km LFP battery packs, and commuter running costs.
Equipped with fire-safe LFP battery cells, IP67 submersion resistance, and intelligent smartphone connectivity.

Best-in-class 205 km range with IP67 water-resistant LFP battery chemistry.

Spacious 25L under-seat trunk, commuter-focused ergonomics, 78 km/h top speed.

European-inspired design powered by an ultra-reliable 3,000W Bosch in-wheel motor.

Side-motor architecture with 5,200W peak power and Phone-as-a-Key (PAAK) smart entry.

Flagship maxi-scooter with dual-channel Continental ABS and 7,100W center motor.
Compare real-world EV electricity consumption against equivalent ICE gas vehicles over 30 days.
Beyond manufacturing electric vehicles, VinFast powers a complete sustainable ecosystem spanning global charging, pure-electric ride hailing, and high-speed transit.
Ultra-fast DC charging networks scaling up to 360 kW, featuring NACS adapter compatibility across North America and CCS2 abroad.
Charging technology guide→The world's first pure-electric ride-hailing and car rental operator in Southeast Asia, powered exclusively by VinFast EVs.
Learn about Limo Green fleet→High-speed electric rail transit and intercity mobility initiatives, complementing regional electric car networks.
Explore VinSpeed initiatives→Smart zero-emission public transit buses equipped with 281 kWh battery packs and AI safety assist, serving millions of riders.
Explore corporate roadmap→Complete technical specifications verified against certified EPA, WLTP, and instrumented road tests.
| Model | Segment | Battery & Chemistry | Certified Range | 10–70% DC Fast | Warranty | Markets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VinFast VF 3 | Mini SUV | 18.64 kWh LFP | 215 km (NEDC) | 36 mins | 7 yrs / 160k km | VN, SEA |
| VinFast VF 6 | Subcompact B-SUV | 59.6 kWh LFP | 399 km (WLTP) | ~30 mins | 7 yrs / 160k km | VN, Global |
| VinFast VF 7 | Sport C-SUV | 75.3 kWh NMC | 450 km (WLTP) | 28 mins | 10 yrs / 200k km | VN, Global |
| VinFast VF 8 | Midsize D-SUV | 87.7 kWh CATL NMC | 264 mi / 471 km | 26 mins (250 kW) | 10 yrs / 125k mi | US, CA, EU, VN |
| VinFast VF 9 | Full-Size 3-Row Luxury | 123.0 kWh CATL Pack | 330 mi / 594 km | 35 mins | 10 yrs / 125k mi | US, CA, EU, VN |
| VinFast Limo Green | Commercial Fleet Shuttle | 78.0 kWh Heavy LFP | 450 km (WLTP est) | 28 mins | Commercial Warranty | VN, Regional Fleets |
| VinFast VF MPV 7 | Family Multi-Purpose | 78.0 kWh Long-Life LFP | 450 km (WLTP est) | 28 mins | 7 yrs / 160k km | VN, Global |
| VinFast Evo 200 | Electric Scooter | 3.5 kWh LFP (IP67) | 205 km | ~4h (AC 400W) | 3 yrs (Xe & Pin) | VN |
Independent real-world highway range tests, Supercharger adapter evaluations, and comprehensive buyer advice.

An independent technical evaluation analyzing the 2026 VinFast VF 8 Plus AWD with the upgraded 87.7 kWh CATL battery pack. Synthesizing real-world 70-mph highway test data, EPA ratings (243 mi Plus / 264 mi Eco), and verified charging curves.

Accessing Tesla’s massive Supercharger network is a key question for VinFast owners in North America. Here is the verified reality of supported Magic Dock stations, third-party adapter limitations, and official OEM NACS roadmap.

The Tesla Model Y remains the world’s best-selling electric crossover, but the VinFast VF 8 counters with a far superior 10-year warranty, aggressive lease subsidies, and luxury features like ventilated seating and a head-up display.
Direct answers to core questions regarding battery chemistry, Tesla Supercharger compatibility, warranty coverage, and fleet versus retail models.
VinFast offers a comprehensive pure-electric portfolio ranging from urban mini crossovers to full-size 3-row SUVs and commercial shuttles: VF 3 (Urban Mini EV), VF 6 (B-SUV crossover), VF 7 (Sport C-SUV), VF 8 (Global D-SUV), VF 9 (Full-Size 3-Row Luxury E-SUV), VinFast Limo Green (7–9 seat commercial shuttle), and VF MPV 7 (Premium family multi-purpose vehicle).
VinFast offers one of the automotive industry's most comprehensive warranty packages: 10 years or 125,000 miles bumper-to-bumper vehicle warranty in North America, paired with a 10-year unlimited-mileage warranty on high-voltage battery packs. In Vietnam and global regions, warranties range from 7 to 10 years depending on model.
Yes. In North America, VinFast vehicles equipped with approved NACS-to-CCS1 adapters can access over 15,000 Tesla Supercharger V3 and V4 stalls across the United States and Canada, complementing extensive existing CCS networks like Electrify America and EVgo.
VinFast offers flexible purchase structures depending on local regulations: direct battery purchase (bundled with vehicle ownership and backed by the 10-year warranty) and battery subscription models that significantly lower initial acquisition prices while guaranteeing free battery replacement if capacity degrades below 70%.
In independent continuous 70-mph highway tests at ~72°F, the 2026 VinFast VF 8 Plus AWD (87.7 kWh CATL pack, ~82.0 kWh usable) delivers ~222 miles before the 5% battery warning, or an extrapolated 234 miles down to 0% (tracking 96% of its official 243-mile EPA rating). The lighter VF 8 Eco on 19-inch wheels achieves approximately 248 highway miles (tracking its 264-mile EPA rating).
VinFast Limo Green is engineered specifically for commercial transit fleets, airport shuttles, and Green SM ride-hailing with durable 7–9 passenger layouts and commercial-grade interior materials. VF MPV 7 is tailored for private family use, featuring dual power-sliding doors, whisper-quiet cabin acoustic dampening, and advanced ADAS safety tech.
When plugged into high-power DC fast chargers (150 kW to 250 kW), VinFast EVs (VF 6, VF 7, VF 8, VF 9, and Limo Green) replenish from 10% to 70% state of charge in approximately 26 to 35 minutes, providing 150–200 miles of highway range in a standard rest break.
No. VinFastPark.com is an independent editorial portal and engineering reference database. We cross-reference certified EPA/WLTP filings, manufacturer technical releases, and independent instrumented tests to deliver objective, transparent, and comprehensive data for prospective owners and EV enthusiasts worldwide.
VinFast Park operates as an independent informational reference platform. All specifications are cross-referenced against certified government filings (EPA, WLTP, SAE/ISO standards) and real-world instrumented telemetry. We maintain zero commercial affiliations with VinFast or Vingroup.